APPENDIX 1
TEXTILE PROFESSIONS FROM BLC, EFF AND IPM GROUPED BY OCCUPATION AND ROLE LISTED BY PROPERTY AND YEAR

NOTES on Headings and Columns:Occupation= Role: The "Napper", "Quilter" and "Stitcher" are excluded from all but the counts of individuals because they only occur once and cannot be included with any other group. Those listed under "Occupation= Patronymic" are similarly excluded. Numerals to the right of the "Occupation= Role" entries indicate for each group first the no. of different individuals, second the no. of references per person totalled, and third the no of roles. Actions listed under the role "Conveyor" include conveyances by quitclaim.

Year: Dates cited from the EFF are precise; those from the BLC are frequently approximate, calculated as accurately as possible to within five years of actual date.

Property: An entry of 'homage,' 'service,' or 'rent' under the occupational role heading "Tenant" indicates obligations owed by the individual named. If the value of a rental is known for a particular piece of property, both the rent and the property will be listed under a role "Tenant" heading, but will be counted as one property. Properties are not listed for witnesses. They are given for "Tailor= Agent" to indicate the scale and value of transactions entrusted to tailors. Otherwise, properties under the "Tailor= Agent" field are not included in counts or statistical calculations. Also excluded from counts are properties listed under role "Patronymic."

Quantity: Pounds, marks, shillings, halfpennies and farthings are represented as pence or hundredths thereof. Properties spread over several parishes are divided equally among those parishes unless otherwise specified. Amounts of less than one acre of land are rendered as hundredths of an acre.

Property Location: Italics indicate a market town (note especially the predominance of town locations for drapers, dyers and fullers). Witnesses to documents concerned with more than one parish are assigned to the parish with which they are most frequently associated elsewhere.

Last Name: Renditions of the occupational name are as they appear in the ms. of BLC and the printed calendars of the EFF and the IPM. Additional place-name attributions are given modern English forms.

Source: EFF = Feet of Fines for Essex, ad. R. E. C. Kirk, vols. 1-2, Colchester, 1899-1928; citations are to vol. no., page and entry no. BLC = British Library Cotton ms Nero E VI; folio citations are to the unpublished prima camera (fols. 1-288), while for fols. 289-467 they are to page and entry no. in M. Gervers, ed., The Cartulary of the Knights of St. John of Jerusalem in England, Secunda Camera, Essex, British Academy, 1982. IPM = Calendar of Inquisitions Post Mortem, vol. 2 (Edward 1, years 1-19), ed. H. C. Maxwell Lyte, London, 1906; citations are to vol., page and entry no.

Counts: This list contains 83 (+7) individuals from 124 conveyances in 199 occurrences, filling 179 (+7) roles concerning 146 (+3) properties(nos. in brackets indicate the napper, quilter and stitcher, and patronymics). Properties are not included if their transfer was merely witnessed by a member of the textile professions.

Year Property Quantity Units Property Location First Name Last Name Source
Burellers = Conveyor (1/2/3)
1238 Advowson Little Burstead Geoffrey Burrel EFF I 119 580
1230 Land 15 Acres Little Burstead Geoffrey Burrel EFF I 86 278
1230 Rent 108 Pence Little Burstead Geoffrey Burrel EFF I 86 278
Burellers = Witness (1/1/1)
1235 Broomfield Stephen Burrel BLC 316 557
Chaloners = Conveyor (3/4/11)
1259 Land 18.50 Acres Bobbingworth Thomas Chaloner EFF I 231 1370
1259 Land 18.50 Acres Leyton Thomas Chaloner EFF I 231 1370
1290 Land 16 Acres Good Easter Robert Challener EFF II 67 460
1290 Land 24.50 Acres Good Easter Robert Challener EFF II 68 465
1259 Meadow 0.81 Acre Bobbingworth Thomas Chaloner EFF I 231 1370
1259 Meadow 0.81 Acre Leyton Thomas Chaloner EFF I 231 1370
1240 Messuage 0.12 Acre Bulmer Geoffrey Chaluner BLC 334 588
1290 Messuage 1 Good Easter Robert Challener EFF II 68 465
1290 Mill 1 Good Easter Robert Challener EFF II 68 465
1240 Pasturage Bulmer Geoffrey Chaluner BLC 334 588
1290 Rent 91 Pence Good Easter Robert Challener EFF II 67 460
Chaloners = Recipient (1/1/1)
1259 Land 2 Acres Gestingthorpe Geoffrey Chaloner of Bulmer BLC 315 556
Draper = Conveyor (5/5/10)
1228 Land 0.33 Virgate Writtle Gervaise Lyngedraper EFF I 79 216
1240 Land 0.50 Acre West Ham Simon Draper EFF I 131 679
1240 Land 2.50 Acres West Ham Simon Draper EFF I 131 679
1250 Land 60 Acres Lambourne Andrew Draper EFF I 183 1050
1250 Meadow 6 Acres Lambourne Andrew Draper EFF I 183 1050
1250 Messuage 1 Lambourne Andrew Draper EFF I 183 1050
1260 Poultry 2 Capons Helions Bumpstead Alan Draper BLC 282 496
1248 Rent 120 Pence Barking Reginald Draper EFF I 168 941
1260 Rent 6.50 Pence Helions Bumpstead Alan Draper BLC 282 496
1250 Woodland 1 Acre Lambourne Andrew Draper EFF I 183 1050
Draper = Patronymic (1/1/1)
1262 Maldon Walter Draper EFF I 249 1484
Draper = Recipient (7/8/13)
1275 Building 1 Colchester Richard Draperius of Colc. BLC 154 248
1275 Curtilage 1 Colchester Richard Draperius of CoIc. BLC 154 248
1235 Land 3 Acres Lambourne Andrew Draper EFF I 103 402
1248 Land 15 Acres Barking Nicholas Draper EFF I 166 918
1248 Land 2 Acres Barking Nicholas Draper EFF I 166 918
1260 Land 40 Acres Birchanger Geoffrey Draper of Newmarket EFF I 236 1397
1278 Land 3.50 Acres Maldon Philip Draper EFF II 17 84
1260 Messuage 1 Birchanger Geoffrey Draper of Newmarket EFF I 236 1397
1232 Rent 288 Pence Barking Reginald Draper EFF I 93 317
1248 Rent 120 Pence Barking John Draper EFF I 168 941
1275 Rent Colchester Richard Draperius of CoIc. BLC 154 248
1235 Shop 1 Barking Reginald Draper EFF I 99 366
1275 Tenement 1 Colchester Richard Draperius of Colc. BLC 154 248
Draper = Tenant (3/3/3)
1232 Land 7 Acres Barking Reginald Draper EFF I 93 317
1240 Land Great Dunmow Gilbert Drapier BLC FO. 211
1260 Tenement 1 Helions Bumpstead Alan Draper BLC 282 496
Draper = Witness (3/4/4)
1235 Broomfield Richard Draper BLC 316 557
1255 Helions Bumpstead Alan Draper BLC 277 486
1260 Toppesfield Robert Draper BLC 14 22
1260 Helions Bumpstead Alan Draper BLC 284 498
Dyer = Conveyor (2/3/4)
1260 Land 5 Acres Lambourne Edmund Teinturer EFF I 239 1408
1280 Land 6 Acres Roxwell Thomas Teyntur of Chelmsford EFF II 26 139
1260 Messuage 1 Lambourne Edmund Teinturer EFF I 239 1408
1248 Messuage 1 Chelmsford Thomas Dyer EFF II 39 232
Dyer = Recipient (1/1/1)
1272 Messuage 2 Chelmsford Thomas Dyer of Chelmsford EFF I 276 1629
Dyer = Patronymic (1/1/1)
1275 Boundary Halstead Roger Tinctor BLC 384 673
Dyer = Tenant (3/3/3)
1267 Messuage 1 Sudbury Richard Tinctor of Harling BLC 325 573
1235 Rent 12 Pence Colchester Laurence Dyer EFF I 107 455
1231 Tenement 1 Halstead Robert Deyer BLC 350 618
Dyer = Witness (1/1/1)
1275 Halstead Robert Teynturer BLC 382 669
Fuller = Recipient (1/1/1)
1286 Messuage 1 Coggeshall William Fulur of Coggeshall EFF II 54 353
Fuller = Tenant (6/8/13)
1231 Demesne Halstead Edmund Filius Fullonis BLC 347 610
1230 Homage Halstead Edmund Filius Fullonis BLC 376 659
1231 Homage Halstead Edmund Filius Fullonis BLC 347 610
1230 Messuage 1 Halstead Edmund Filius Fullonis BLC 376 659
1239 Messuage 1 Halstead William Fullo BLC 377 660
1231 Rent Halstead Edmund Filius Fullonis BLC 347 610
1231 Service Halstead Edmund Filius Fullonis BLC 347 610
1230 Service Halstead Edmund Filius Fullonis BLC 376 659
1231 Tenement 1 Halstead Edmund Fuller BLC 350 618
1231 Tenement 1 Halstead Simon Fuller BLC 350 618
1240 Tenement 1 Dedham Robert Fuller EFF I 137 727
1267 Tenement 1 Sudbury Stephen Fullo BLC 325 573
1267 Tenement 1 Sudbury Theobald Fullo BLC 325 573
Fuller = Witness (6/6/6)
1239 Halstead Edmund Fullo BLC 352 621
1240 Halstead William Fullo BLC 361 636
1252 Great Maplestead William Fullecoppe BLC 66 102
1267 Sudbury Theobald Fullo BLC 325 573
1267 Sudbury Reginald Fullo BLC 326 574
1275 Halstead Richard Fullo BLC 385 673
Hatters = Conveyor (1/1/1)
1230 Land 1 Piece Gestingthorpe William Caperun BLC 407 708
Hatters = Tenant (2/2/4)
1230 Homage Steeple Bumpstead William Caperun BLC 280 492
1230 Messuage 1 Steeple Bumpstead William Caperun BLC 280 492
1230 Rent 4 Pence Steeple Bumpstead William Caperun BLC 280 492
1230 Rent 10 Pence Haverhill Richard Coifer BLC 260 459
1230 Service Steeple Bumpstead William Caperun BLC 280 492
Hatters = Witness (5/5/5)
1175 Pebmarsh Brian Caperun BLC 166 266
1230 Gestingthorpe William Caperun BLC 458 789
1235 Helions Bumpstead Walter Kuffus of Clare BLC 293 514
1267 Sudbury Bartholomew Capellarius BLC 326 574
1280 Rayleigh John Hudeler BLC 338 595
Napper = Witness (1/1/1)
1235 Waltham Holy Cross Maingod Napor BLC 227 396
Quilter = Recipient (1/1/1)
1240 Land 5 Acres Finchingfield Richard Cuylter EFF I 134 717
Stitcher = Tenant (1/1/1)
1235 Croft 1 Middleton Matilda Custurer BLC FO. 103
Tailor = Agent (2/4/9)
1235 Land 80 Acres Colchester Peter Tailor EFF I 106 446
1282 Land 60 Acres Middleton Philip Tayllur EFF II 35 193
1235 Manor 1 Bromley Peter Tailor EFF I 109 474
1282 Meadow 2 Acres Little Waltham Philip Tayllur EFF II 35 193
1282 Messuage 1 Little Waltham Philip Tayllur EFF II 35 193
1235 Rent 320 Pence Colchester Peter Tailor EFF I 107 455
1282 Rent 240 Pence Little Waltham Philip Tayllur EFF II 35 193
1282 Rent 9600 Pence Little Waltham Philip Tayllur EFF II 35 193
1282 Woodland 4 Acres Little Waltham Philip Tayllur EFF II 35 193
Tailor = Conveyor (9/11/24)
1227 Land 4 Acres Leyton Hugh Taillur EFF I 73 24
1235 Land 8.75 Acres Purleigh Matthew Parmentar EFF I 101 381
1252 Land 14 Acres Belchamp Ambrose Taylur EFF I 193 1105
1254 Land 30 Acres Belchamp Walter Ambrose Tailor EFF I 204 1190
1254 Land 5 Acres Good Easter Bernard Tailor EFF I 208 1226
1255 Land 13 Acres Saffron Walden Ambrose Cissor EFF I 214 1271
1278 Land 3.50 Acres Maldon Edmund Tayllur EFF II 17 84
1283 Land (Arable) 40 Acres Steeple Roger Tailor IPM if 276 464
1292 Land 33.17 Acres Foxearth Roger Tayllur of St. Albans EFF II 71 496
1283 Marsh 40 Acres Steeple Roger Tailor IPM II 276 464
1252 Meadow 2 Acres Belchamp Ambrose Taylur EFF I 193 1105
1254 Meadow 3 Acres Belchamp Walter Ambrose Tailor EFF I 204 1190
1254 Meadow 0.50 Acre Good Easter Bernard Tailor EFF I 208 1226
1292 Meadow 0.83 Acre Foxearth Roger Tayllur of St. Albans EFF II 71 496
1254 Messuage 0.50 Good Easter Bernard Tailor EFF I 208 1226
1265 Messuage 1 Brentwood Simon Tailor of Northfleet EFF I 262 1557
1292 Messuage 0.33 Foxearth Roger Tayllur of St. Albans EFF II 71 496
1292 Pasture 2.67 Foxearth Roger Tayllur of St. Albans EFF II 71 496
1254 Rent 12 Pence Belchamp Walter Ambrose Tailor EFF I 204 1190
1283 Rent 7 Pence Ovington Henry Taylur of Ovington BLC 87 136
1292 Rent 122.20 Pence Foxearth Roger Tayllur of St. Albans EFF II 71 496
1252 Woodland 2 Acres Belchamp Ambrose Taylur EFF I 193 1105
1254 Woodland 4 Acres Belchamp Walter Ambrose Tailor EFF I 204 1190
1292 Woodland 2.67 Acres Foxearth Roger Tayllur of St. Albans EFF II 71 496
Tailor = Recipient(8/15/32)
1291 Advowson Beauchamp Roding Adam Taillur EFF II 70 489
1225 Land 4 Acres Leyton Hugh Taillur EFF I 70 134
1226 Land 3 Acres Ashen John Taillur EFF I 71 149
1227 Land 18.50 Acres Leyton Hugh Taillur EFF I 73 18
1248 Land 10 Acres Tillingham German Taylur EFF I 166 922
1248 Land 14 Acres Belchamp Ambrose Tailor EFF I 171 965
1248 Land 5 Acres Danbury German Tailor EFF I 175 1000
1248 Land 7.50 Acres Tillingham German Tailor EFF I 176 1003
1248 Land 7.50 Acres Dengie German Tailor EFF I 176 1003
1250 Land 80 Acres Stow German Cissor EFF I 183 1054
1252 Land 10 Acres Tillingham German Tailor EFF I 191 103
1252 Land 5 Acres Dengie German Tailor EFF I 191 103
1276 Land 40 Acres Steeple Roger Tayllur EFF II 10 53
1291 Land 60 Acres Beauchamp Roding Adam Taillur EFF II 70 489
1292 Land 3 Acres Walthamstow Adam Tayllur EFF II 76 549
1293 Land 22.50 Acres St. Lawrence Joyce Tailor EFF II 75 541
1293 Land 22.50 Acres Asheldham Joyce Tailor EFF II 75 541
1296 Land 0.75 Acre Great Chesterford Walter Tailor of Guildford EFF II 82 604
1276 Marsh 40 Acres Steeple Roger Tayllur EFF II 10 53
1248 Meadow 2 Acres Belchamp Ambrose Tailor EFF I 171 965
1248 Meadow 2 Acres Danbury German Tailor EFF I 175 1000
1291 Meadow 16 Acres Beauchamp Roding Adam Taillur EFF II 70 489
1248 Messuage 1 Danbury German Tailor EFF I 175 1000
1250 Messuage 1 Stow German Cissor EFF I 183 1054
1276 Messuage 1 Steeple Roger Tayllur EFF II 10 53
1291 Messuage 1 Beauchamp Roding Adam Taillur EFF II 70 489
1293 Messuage 0.50 St. Lawrence Joyce Tailor EFF II 75 541
1293 Messuage 0.50 Asheldham Joyce Tailor EFF II 75 541
1291 Pasture 6 Acres Beauchamp Roding Adam Taillur EFF II 70 489
1259 Service Tillingham German Thaylur EFF I 231 1367
1248 Woodland 2 Acres Belchamp Ambrose Tailor EFF I 171 965
1291 Woodland 5 Acres Beauchamp Roding Adam Taillur EFF II 70 489
Tailor = Tenant (5/5/7)
1230 Homage Bulmer Robert Cissor of Sudbury BLC 186 310
1240 House 1 Halstead Godfrey Taillur BLC 349 614
1230 Land Bulmer Robert Cissor of Sudbury BLC 186 310
1230 Land Gestingthorpe Richard Cissor BLC 408 710
1260 Land 1.50 Acres Halstead Peter Cissor BLC 379 663
1230 Rent Bulmer Robert Cissor of Sudbury BLC 186 310
1230 Service Bulmer Robert Cissor of Sudbury BLC 186 310
1240 Tenement 1 Dedham Osbert Cissor EFF I 137 727
Tailor = Witness (12/15/15)
1198 Great Saling Ralph Tailour BLC 307 543
1200 Felstead Geoffrey Cissor BLC 310 549
1225 Little Maplestead Reginald Tailur BLC 98 155
1235 Epping Walter Taylur BLC 318 562
1235 Epping Martel Taylur BLC 318 562
1239 Helions Bumpstead William Taillator BLC 285 502
1240 Rawreth Adam Taillator BLC 214 370
1240 Halstead Godfrey Taillur BLC 349 614
1240 Halstead Nicholas Cissor BLC 361 636
1245 Wennington Robert Parmentarius BLC FO. 195
1250 Halstead Nicholas Cissor BLC 356 628
1265 Aveley John Tayillour BLC FO. 190v
1290 Toppesfield Adam Scissor BLC 19 31
1290 Toppesfield Adam Cissor BLC 41 69
1294 Toppesfield Adam Taylur BLC 17 27
Weaver = Conveyor (1/1/1)
1272 Messuage 1 Colchester Thomas Textor BLC 155 249
Weaver = Patronymic (2/2/2)
1235 Aveley Robert Weaver EFF I 100 372
1235 Aveley Ailward Weaver EFF I 100 372
Weaver = Tenant (8/8/13)
1233 Assart Buttsbury Robert Weaver EFF I 94 323
1248 Homage Theydon Garnon Richard Teler EFF I 176 1008
1283 Homage Hatfield Peverel Brian Textor BLC 25 41
1259 House Boreham Sewall Teler EFF I 229 1359
1197 Land 1 Acre Bures Siger Weaver EFF I 12 28
1274 Land 1 Acre Toppesfield Alexander Tolle BLC 47 78
1254 Rent 30 Pence Halstead John Webber EFF I 205 1198
1274 Rent 7 Pence Toppesfield Alexander Tolle BLC 47 78
1248 Service Theydon Garnon Richard Teler EFF I 176 1008
1283 Service Hatfield Peverel Brian Textor BLC 25 41
1243 Tenement 1 Halstead Ralph Textor EFF I 145 764
1248 Tenement 1 Theydon Garnon Richard Teler EFF I 176 1008
1254 Tenement 1 Halstead John Webber EFF I 205 1198
1259 Way Boreham Sewell Teler EFF I 229 1359
Weaver = Witness (2/6/6)
1245 Aveley Philip Textor BLC FO. 187v
1272 Colchester David Textor BLC 151 243
1272 Colchester David Textor BLC 151 244
1274 Colchester David Textor BLC 160 255
1277 Colchester David Textor BLC 150 242
1277 Colchester David Textor of Colchester BLC 153 246