The schedule below deals only with Joint Sessions...

Abstracts for all sessions are available by clicking here.

Thursday morning, November 2 (Time/location TBA)
Session 2-1 (CMS-SAM-SEM):
Music and Society in 20th-Century Cuba

Max Lifchitz (SUNY at Albany), Chair
Leonardo Acosta (Havana, Cuba)
Robin Moore (Temple University)
Andrew Schloss (University of Victoria)
Susan Thomas (Brandeis/Tufts University)

Click here for a description and abstracts

 

Thursday afternoon, November 2 (Time/location TBA)
Session 2-26:
Local Histories, Global Contexts: Writing the History of 20th-Century Music

Anne C. Shreffler, organizer (AMS, SMT; Universität Basel)
J. W. Bernard (SMT, AMS; University of Washington)
Richard Crawford (AMS, SAM; University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)
Veit Erlmann (SEM, IASPM; University of Texas, Austin)
Sophie Fuller (AMS, RMA, IASPM; University of Reading, UK)
Felix Meyer (AMS, SMG; Paul Sacher Stiftung, Basel)
Ingrid Monson (AMS, SEM; Washington University, St. Louis)

Click here for a description and abstracts

 

Thursday afternoon, November 2 (Time/location TBA)
Session 2-27:
Music, New Media, and Digital Culture

Joseph Auner, co-organizer (AMS SMT IASPM; State University of New York at Stony Brook)
Timothy D. Taylor, co-organizer (AMS, SEM, IASPM, SAM, CMBR, ICTM; Columbia University)
Peri Shamsai (AMS, CMS; BMG Entertainment)
Toby Miller (Department of Cinema Studies, New York University)
Cort Lippe (University at Buffalo)

Click here for a description and abstracts

 

Thursday afternoon, November 2 (Time/location TBA)
Session 2-28 (IASPM-SEM):
Ethnography Reconsidered

Portia Maultsby (Indiana University), Chair
Carol M. Babiracki (Syracuse University), Respondent
Réné T.A. Lysloff (University of California, Riverside), Respondent
Holly Everett (Memorial University of Newfoundland)
Frederick Moehn (New York University)
Stephanie Sook-Lynn Ng (University of Michigan)
Geoff Stahl (McGill University)

Click here for a description and abstracts

 

Thursday evening, November 2 (Time/location TBA)
Session 2-66:
Death or Transfiguration? What Future Readerships, Media, and Market Forces Hold for Scholarly Publication and Writings on Music

Arved Ashby, organizer (AMS, SMT; The Ohio State University)
Victoria Cooper, editor, Cambridge University Press (AMS)
Kyle Gann, critic and author (SMT, AMS; Village Voice)
Peter Givler, executive director, Association of American University Presses
Michael Ochs, editor, W.W. Norton, Inc. (MusLibAssoc, AMS)
Kerala J. Snyder, editor, on-line Journal of Seventeenth-Century Music (AMS; Eastman School of Music)
Ruth M. Stone (SEM; Indiana University)
Robert S. Winter (AMS; University of California, Los Angeles)

Click here for a description and abstracts

 

Thursday evening, November 2 (Time/location TBA)
Study Session 2-67 (AMS-SAM):
Crossing Borders: Spanish and Mexican Theatrical Music in Mexico and the United States

William Summers (Dartmouth College), Chair
Paul Laird (University of Kansas)
Ricardo Miranda
(Instituto Nacional de Bellas Artes, Mexico City)
Janet Sturman
(University of Arizona)
Jeffrey Belnap
(Brigham Young University)

Click here for a description and abstracts

 

Friday morning, November 3 (Time/location TBA)
Session 3-1:

The Musical Enactment of Social Difference

Regula Burckhardt Qureshi, organizer (SEM,AMS, CUMS, CSTM; University of
Alberta)
Martha Feldman (AMS, SEM; The University of Chicago)
Jocelyne Guilbault (SEM, IASPM-Canada; University of California, Berkeley)
Aaron A. Fox (SEM; Columbia University)
Max Paddison (University of Durham)
Susan McClary (AMS; University of California, Los Angeles), discussant
Daniel M. Neuman (SEM; University of California, Los Angeles), discussant

Click here for a description and abstracts

 

Friday morning, November 3 (Time/location TBA)
Session 3-2:
Pre-Compositional Aspects of Musical Poietics

Jonathan Dunsby, organizer (SMT; University of Reading)
Ruth Tatlow (University of Reading)
Ulrich Siegele (University of Tübingen)
Jean-Jacques Nattiez (AMS, SEM; Université de Montréal)

Click here for a description and abstracts

 

Friday afternoon, November 3 (Time/location TBA)
Session 3-46:
Early Music in the Curriculum

A panel session sponsored by AMIS, AMS, CMS and HBS in collaboration with Early Music America

Thomas Kelly, moderator (AMS; Harvard University)
Anne McLucas (AMS, CMS, SEM, SAM; University of Oregon)
James Grier (AMS; University of Western Ontario)
Jeffery Kite-Powell, president, EMA (AMS, HBS; Florida State University)
Gerald Hoekstra (AMS, CMS; St. Olaf College)
Cecil Adkins (AMIS, AMS; University of North Texas)
Margaret Sarkissian (SEM; Smith College)
Kate van Orden (AMS; University of California, Berkeley)
John Wallace, O.B.E.; director, The Wallace Collection (The Royal Academy of Music)
Ross Duffin (AMS; Case Western Reserve University)

Click here for a description and abstracts

 

Friday afternoon, November 3 (Time/location TBA)
Session 3-47:
Subject or Object? Concepts of Representation in Current Music Scholarship

Eleanor Selfridge-Field, organizer (Center for Computer-Assisted Research in the Humanities, Stanford University)
Nicholas Cook, chair (University of Southampton)
David Lidov (CUMS, SMT; York University, Toronto):
Christopher Hasty (SMT; University of Pennsylvania):
Eleanor Selfridge-Field (AMS, SMT, SMPC; Stanford University):
Lawrence Zbikowski (AMS, SEM, SMPC, SMT; The University of Chicago)

Click here for a description and abstracts

 

Friday afternoon, November 3 (Time/location TBA)
Session 3-48:
Jazz Off-Record: Researching "Lost" Jazz Histories

Sherrie Tucker, organizer (SEM, AMS, IASPM; Hobart and William Smith Colleges)
Ajay Heble, director, Guelph Jazz Festival; chair (University of Guelph)
Ingrid Monson, (AMS, SEM; Washington University)
Bruce Boyd Raeburn, curator, Hogan Jazz Archive (Tulane University)
Mark Miller, jazz critic, The Globe and Mail, Toronto

Click here for a description and abstracts

 

Saturday morning, November 4 (Time/location TBA)
Session 4-1:
Art Meets Science: Collaborations between Music Theorists and Music Psychologists (4-hr. session)

Richard Parncutt, co-organizer (SMPC, SMT; Karl-Franzens-Universität Graz)
Steve Larson, co-organizer (SMT; University of Oregon)

Musical Materials

R. Parncutt and Roland Eberlein (Universität zu Köln): "Perceptual versus Historical Origins of Musical Materials"
Eric Clarke (SMPC; Sheffield University, UK) and Julian Johnson (University of Sussex, UK): "Musical Materials and Social Meanings"

Perception of Structural Relations

Nicola Dibben (IASPM; Sheffield University, UK) and Alexandra Lamont (Leicester University, UK): "Thematic Variation and Cognitive Similarity"
Gunter Kreutz (SMPC; Goethe-Universität Frankfurt) and Oliver Schwab-Felisch (Technische Universität, Berlin): "Surface Effects on Perception of Deeper Levels"

Dynamic Relationships between Musical Elements

Leigh VanHandel (SMT; Stanford University) and Steve Larson (SMT; University of Oregon): "Measuring Musical Forces"
Joshua Fineberg (CMS; Columbia University), Carol Krumhansl (SMPC; Cornell University) and Fred Lerdahl (SMT; Columbia University): "Modeling Tension and Attraction"

Click here for a description and abstracts

 

Saturday morning, November 4 (Time/location TBA)
Session 4-2 (CSTM-SAM):

Traditional Music in North America

Neil V. Rosenberg (Memorial University), Chair
Heather Sparling (York University)
Burt Feintuch (University of New Hampshire)
Chris Goertzen (University of Southern Mississippi)
Paul F. Wells (Middle Tennessee State University)
Dale Cockrell (Vanderbilt University)
Allen Kirby (Loyalist College, Belleville, ON)
David Gregory (Athabasca University)

Click here for a description and abstracts

 

Saturday morning, November 4 (Time/location TBA)
Session 4-3:
The Sense of Sound--Imagining Music and Sensuality

Tomie Hahn, co-organizer (SEM, Lyrica, CMS; Tufts University)
Bonnie Gordon, co-organizer (AMS, CMS, SEM; State University of New York, Stony Brook)
Elizabeth D. Tolbert (ICTM, SEM, CMS; Johns Hopkins University/Peabody Conservatory)
Jeffrey Summit (SEM; Tufts University)
Nathan E. MacBrien, editor, Stanford University Press (AMS)
Gary A. Tomlinson (AMS, CBMR; University of Pennsylvania)

Click here for a description and abstracts

 

Saturday morning, November 4 (Time/location TBA)
Session 4-4 (AMIS-HBS):

Organology and Brass Instruments

J. Kenneth Moore (Metropolitan Museum of Art, NYC), Chair
Howard Weiner (Freiburg im Breisgau)
Niles Eldridge (American Museum of Natural History)
Herbert Heyde (Metropolitan Museum of Art, NYC)
Arnold Myers (University of Edinburgh)

Click here for a description and abstracts

 

Saturday morning, November 4 (Time/location TBA)
Session 4-5 (AMS-SAM)
Copland: A Centennial Retrospective
II. New Perspectives on Copland

Elizabeth Bergman Crist (University of Texas at Austin), Chair
Vivian Perlis (Yale University)
Jessica Burr (Princeton University)
Sally Bick (Yale University)
Marta Robertson (Gettsyburg College)
Jennifer Delapp (University Of Maryland, College Park)
Daniel Mathers (University Of Cincinnati)

Click here for a description and abstracts

 

Saturday morning, November 4 (Time/location TBA)
Session 4-6 (SMT-SEM LECTURE-RECITAL):
Translating Norwegian (1901-2000): Appropriations of Folk Music From and By Norwegians

David Loberg Code (Western Michigan University), Organizer
Deborah Stein (New England Conservatory of Music), Chair

Arvid Vollsnes (Universitetet i Oslo) with
Silvia Roederer (Western Michigan University), piano
Karin Loberg Code (Kalamazoo, MI), hardingfele

David Loberg Code (Western Michigan University) with
Silvia Roederer (Western Michigan University), keyboard
Øyonn Groven Myhren (Valdres, Norway), voice and seljfløyte

Tellef Kvifte (Universitet i Oslo) and members of the
Chateau Neuf Spelemannslag

Click here for a description and abstracts

 

Saturday afternoon, November 4 (Time/location TBA)
Session 4-43 (AMS-CUMS-LYRICA):

Staging the Operatic "Voice"

Caryl Clark, organizer (AMS, CUMS; University of Toronto, Scarborough)
Allan Hepburn, chair (Lyrica; Drama, University of Toronto, Scarborough)
Linda Hutcheon (Lyrica, ModLangAssoc; Dept of English and Comp. Literature, University of Toronto)
Michael Hutcheon (Lyrica; Faculty of Medicine, University of Toronto)
David Levin (AMS, Lyrica; Dept of Germanic Studies, The University of Chicago)
Heather Hadlock (AMS; Stanford University)
Philip Brett (AMS; University of California, Riverside), respondent
Carolyn Abbate (AMS; Princeton University), respondent

Click here for a description and abstracts

 

Saturday afternoon, November 4 (Time/location TBA)
4-44 (AMIS-CSTM)
Wind and String Instruments of Several Cultures

William E. Hettrick (Hofstra University), Chair
James B. Kopp (Hoboken, NJ)
Jennifer Gregory (University of Alberta)
William Waterhouse (London, UK)
Henry Johnson (University of Otago, New Zealand)
Yves Le Guével (Université Laval de Québec)

Click here for a description and abstracts

 

Saturday afternoon, November 4 (Time/location TBA)
Session 4-45 (IASPM-SAM):
Black & White / Folk & Commercial: Music and Cultural Politics

Travis A. Jackson (University of Michigan), Chair
David Suisman (Dept. of History, Columbia University)
Karl Hagstrom Miller (New York University)
Lydia Hamessley (Hamilton College)

Click here for a description and abstracts

 

Saturday afternoon, November 4 (Time/location TBA)
Session 4-46 (IASPM-SAM):
Music and Space

Robert Walser (University of California, Los Angeles), Chair
T.M. Scruggs (University of Iowa)
Matthew Tift (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
Elizabeth L. Wollman (City University of New York)

Click here for a description and abstracts

Sunday morning, November 5 (Time/location TBA)
Session 5-1
Sights of Contention: Negotiating Culture Through Music and Visual Media

James Deaville, organizer (SAM; McMaster University)
Lawrence Kramer (AMS; Fordham University)
Karen Pegley (IASPM; York University)
Rebecca Miller (SEM; Brown University)
Michael Saffle (CMS; Virginia Tech)
Simon Wood (CUMS; York University)

Click here for a description and abstracts

 

Sunday morning, November 5 (Time/location TBA)
Session 5-2
New Histories of Western Music

Michael Tenzer, organizer (SEM; University of British Columbia)
Bruno Nettl (SEM; University of Illinois, Champaign/Urbana)
Vicky Oveson (AMS; University of Alberta)
Yayoi Uno (SMT; University of Illinois, Champaign/Urbana)

Click here for a description and abstracts

 

Sunday morning, November 5 (Time/location TBA)
Session 5-3 (SAM-IASPM)
Analyses of American Popular Music

John Covach (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill), Chair
James Bennighof (Baylor University)
Tim Hughes (Experience Music Project)
Charles Kronengold (University of Northern Iowa)
Janna K. Saslaw (Loyola University, New Orleans)
Kevin Clifton (University of Texas at Austin)

Click here for a description and abstracts


Back to main page