Graduate Timetable 2011-12

To register for these courses, please consult the Graduate Program Assistant.

 

F = Fall, S = Spring, Y = year-long course, H = half-course

 

2011-12 Course Offerings

Modified June 6, 2011: Please note that these are tentative course offerings for 2011-12.

CIN Courses

CIN1000HF: Historiography of the Cinema
Rob King
Mondays 2-4, Wednesdays 10-12
IN223
CIN1001HS: Theories of the Cinema
Bart Testa
Mondays 2-4, Wednesdays 10-12
IN313
CIN1002HF: Cinema and Culture
Angelica Fenner
Tuesdays 3-5, Wednesdays 4-6
IN313
CIN1002HS: Cinema and Culture
Nic Sammond
Wednesdays 12-2, Thursdays 2-4
IN223
CIN1005HF L0101: Special Studies in Cinema: Textuality of the Cinematic Body
Corinn Columpar
Tuesdays 10-12, Thursdays 10-12
IN223
CIN1005HF L0201: Special Studies in Cinema: Colour and the Moving Image
Brian Price
Tuesdays 10-12 & 6-8
IN313
CIN1005HS L0301: Special Studies in Cinema: Media/Participation
Meghan Sutherland
Mondays 12-2 & 6-8
IN313
CIN1006Y: Major Research Paper in Cinema Studies
Staff
January-August
CIN1007Y: Internship in Cinema Studies
Staff
January-August
CIN1539HS: Film Comedy and Popular Culture
Rob King
Mondays 4-6, Tuesdays 5-7
IN223
CIN6156HF: Dark Passages: Film and the Geometry of Racial Imagination
Nic Sammond
Wednesdays 12-2, Thursdays 2-4
IN223
JFF1100HS: Surrealism & French Cinema
James Cahill
Tuesdays 5-9
IN313

Non-CIN Courses

The availability of these courses offered outside of the Cinema Studies Institute may be subject to factors outside our control. This is not an exhaustive list. If there is a discrepancy between the times listed here, the host institution's website is assumed to be more up-to-date.

COL5027HS: Memory, Trauma, and History
T. Lahusen
Tuesdays 1-3
93 Charles St. W., Isabel Bader Theatre, 3rd. fl, Linda Hutcheon Seminar Room (BT309)
COL5033HS: Visual Portraitures in Contemporary Autobiographical Narratives
J. LeBlanc
Wednesdays 12-2
93 Charles St. W., Isabel Bader Theatre, 3rd. fl, Linda Hutcheon Seminar Room (BT309)
COL5036HS: The Crisis Images: The Edges of Film, Theory and History
E. Cazdyn
Wednesdays 3-5
93 Charles St. W., Isabel Bader Theatre, 3rd. fl, Linda Hutcheon Seminar Room (BT309)
COL5090HF: Global Visual Culture
R. Bai
Mondays 12-2
93 Charles St. W., Isabel Bader Theatre, 3rd. fl, Linda Hutcheon Seminar Room (BT309)
JFC5025HS: Feminism and Postmodernism: Theory and Practice
B. Havercroft
Tuesdays 11-1
93 Charles St. W., Isabel Bader Theatre, 3rd. fl, Linda Hutcheon Seminar Room (BT309)
JLA5082HF: The Rhetoric of Photography
A. Sakaki
Thursdays 1-3
93 Charles St. W., Isabel Bader Theatre, 3rd. fl, Linda Hutcheon Seminar Room (BT309)
JLF1492HF: Jean-Luc Nancy: Retreating the Aesthetic
J. Ricco
Thursdays 3-5
93 Charles St. W., Isabel Bader Theatre, 3rd. fl, Linda Hutcheon Seminar Room (BT309)
DTS1000HF: Comparative Research Methods in Diaspora and Transnationalism
K. MacDonald, K. O'Neill
Wednesdays 2-5
JHB 235
DTS2000HS: Trade Diasporas
H. K. Kwee
Tuesdays 3-5
JHB 235
ENG5540HF: Modernism and Its Media: Fiction & Theatre in an Age of Film and Radio
L. Switzky
Thursdays 1-4
JHB616
ENG6203HS: Intercultural Value & the Dialectics of Cultural Exchange
M. Xie
Mondays 11-1
JHB718
ENG6525HF: Environmental Criticism and Postcolonial Discourse
S. Radovic
Mondays 2-4
JHB617
ENG6633HF: Representing Others
V. Li
Tuesdays 3-5
JHB616
GER1772HS: The Politics of the Non-Fiction Film: Auto-ethnography, Performativity and German Film Cultures
CANCELLED
Angelica Fenner
Tuesdays 2-6
IN312
GER1785HF: Remaking the Movies in German Cinema
Stefan Soldovieri
Tuesdays 2-6
IN312
SDS1000H: Theoretical and Methodological Issues in Sexual Diversity Studies
TBA
TBA
TBA